Image for post
Image for post

Red sandalwood or the “Red Gold” worth millions among the black market buyers; Here’s what you need to know?

WHAT IS SANDALWOOD? USES AND VIRTUES

Very easy to recognize, sandalwood is delicately scented , which makes it a very good element for everything related to perfumery and cosmetology.

But that’s not all, as we will see it is used in many ways and through different props and objects.

ORIGIN AND HISTORY

If we are to believe some texts and stories, sandalwood was once used in many ways, let’s get to the heart of the matter right away.

A MIXTURE TO WASH AWAY SINS

In Burma, it was customary for women to buy red sandalwood plant and sprinkle each individual with a mixture of rose water and sandalwood to wash their body and mind from any sins they had committed.

EMBALMING OF PRINCES

From the 9th century, sandalwood was used to embalm the deceased princes of Ceylon.

FURNITURE MANUFACTURING

Image for post
Image for post
Chinese red sandalwood furniture

During Antiquity, red sandalwood buyers used for the manufacture of furniture. Indeed, its scent thus made it possible to repel insects and therefore protect the wood from their attacks.

This tree which grows in India is used today in many fields.

Well known throughout the world, if you are still thinking where to buy red sandalwood powder in Malaysia it is from sandalwood) and its roots that the essences used today are obtained.

You should know that to extract this natural essence it is then necessary to fell the sandalwood tree. This can only be done if he is at least over 20 years old, because the circumference of his trunk must have reached the minimum 50 cm.

THE MULTIPLE USES OF SANDALWOOD

IN MEDICINE

In Ayurvedic medicine, sandalwood essential oil is widely used to treat anxiety attacks. The two main constituents of sandalwood essence are beta-santalol and alpha-santalol.

It acts on the nervous, lymphatic and cardiovascular systems and helps treat coughs, chronic bronchitis, cystitis, depression and many other ailments. The associated properties and benefits are as follows: soothing, antiseptic, decongestant, regenerating, analgesic and antidepressant.

IN COSMETICS

We buy red sandalwood powder to use in some beauty masks worn by women of African cultures is like women in the Comoros or Mozambique. In Comorian this mask is called: msindanu , it represents a real traditional adornment.

Image for post
Image for post
Red sandalwood beads

THROUGH RELIGION

You can quite easily find sandalwood statuettes. Indeed, in Hinduism, sandalwood is very often used, especially during rituals and religious ceremonies.

It is also a common recipe for embalming pastes. This is the famous mark that many Hindus wear in the middle of the forehead between the eyebrows and which symbolizes the third eye (self-knowledge).

WHEN PRACTICING MEDITATION

It is advisable to light sandalwood scent incense during a meditation session in order to more easily retain all your attention. Besides, in Buddhism, sandalwood is one of the Padma (lotus) and can be used as an offering to Buddha.

This incense is regularly lit in temples or during worship.

SANDALWOOD AND ITS DIFFERENT FORMS

As you can see, this is a material widely used in many areas, always with the objective of acting on well-being. That is why you will also find several representations and shapes of sandalwood.

SANDALWOOD INCENSE STICK

Ideal for the purification of your interior, you can buy red sandalwood stick online they will also make it possible to facilitate the concentration and to find a certain serenity.

They give off a delicate scent of natural wood that remains light so as not to give you a headache.

SANDALWOOD MALAS

The mala which can be considered as a rosary is worn as a jewel, it is also widely used during the recitation of mantras. It has an anti-stress effect and allows you to relax quickly. It is an excellent remedy to fight against insomnia and find a calm and rejuvenating sleep.

SANDALWOOD POWDER

It is widely used in cosmetics for exfoliation of skin prone to pimples, redness or irritation. It allows you to clean the face in a natural way, without attacking your skin. Where can I buy red sandalwood powder? There are many online B2B marketplaces where you can find many buyers for red sandalwood and can find a great deal. Among them a few are listed here

QI GONG BALLS — CHINESE RED SANDALWOOD HEALTH BALLS

Used for medical and therapeutic purposes, but also as an object of decoration, these Chinese balls (also called baoding ) are an excellent way to relax and unwind in a natural way.

You just need to take the 2 Qi Gong balls in one hand and rotate the balls on themselves for ten minutes.

SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL

As we have seen above, its soothing and anti-stress properties are very popular. Always use with caution and in accordance with the dosages indicated. It is most often used by mixing it with a treatment, a massage oil or even via a few drops added to the bath water.

PERFUMED OIL AND HYDROSOL IN COSMETICS

The oil is mainly used for making soap or aftershave for example.

The hydrosol is much less concentrated in active ingredients and is used in particular as a lotion to tone and treat dry or dehydrated skin. Very useful also for treating certain skin problems such as acne, psoriasis or eczema.

Orally it acts to boost physical, mental and sexual energy. It also treats poor blood circulation, cellulitis, and urinary tract infections.

Written by

Digital Marketing and Social Media Savvy/ Writer love to write about current affairs and economic affairs/ Commerce graduate

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store